QUESTION

Can I Sue a company that is charging me money on my credit card, Even I paid money the settlement money?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2014 on Consumer Fraud - New Jersey
More details to this question:
A company sent my account to collection agency, because of non-payment. I had settlement with them I paid the money whatever amount I owed and case closed. Then that company which sent my account for collection they start charging my credit card again for no reason. I want to sue them now, its enough they already gave me hard time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Send the cancelled checks and correspondence to credit card company via certified mail and explain in writing what happened. You will receive credit. Ed Dimon, Esq
Answered on Oct 12th, 2014 at 4:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters