QUESTION

Can I sue a dealership/manufacturer for selling me a 2016 with paint was altered on for almost $50,000 and they did not tell me when I purchased it?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2017 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
I am currently living in Florida. I was living in Philadelphia when I purchased this car from New Jersey in April 2017. In July I noticed that the car was changing colors. I called the dealership where I purchased the car from to let them know the paint was coming off and there is another color under the white color. They blew me off continuously. So I called GMC and they opened a case and gave me a case number. Once we were able to speak with each other she told me she had to call the dealer. When she contacted me back after speaking with the dealer, she told me they were closing my case. She said the dealership told her they told me the car had been painted over and I was okay with that. I told her they never said that to me and it was not in any of the paperwork. I told her they sold it to me as a white Cadillac. She told me she had to go with what they said because they work together.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly but you will need to hire a NJ lawyer to handle the issue up there. 
Answered on Nov 08th, 2017 at 7:59 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters