QUESTION

Can I sue a mortgage Company, that I do not have an account with, for taking funds out of my bank account more than once?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2013 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
A mortgage company keeps posting a check that is not mine, on my bank account for someone elses mortgage.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly, the question is how did they get your bank account information to start with?
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 8:50 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters