QUESTION

Can I sue car dealership for selling me a car I cannot pay for?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2017 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
On 10 05 2017 I went to look at used vehicles at Hurley Chrysler in Del and FL. I was shown a 2017 Pacifica. I am 65 my husband 80 he has end stage CoPD & ran out of oxygen, I have vascular dementia. Dealership refused to take car back. It seems all I can do is file bankruptcy. I do not know if their predatory sales can be sued for taking advantage of elderly consumers.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Its VERY hard to complain they took advantage of you when you go thier store and decide to buy a car of any type. They are not responsible to determine "what you can afford" vs what you are willing to pay. Short of arguing a level of mental incapacity requiring a legal guardianship - poor decisions start with the buyer regardless of age. That stated, there is a point where a more predatory lending angle would arise - such as contracting to buy a car for a monthly payment value exceeding your actual monthly income - the issue then is how did this occur as no bank would likely finance such a vehicle absent some level of fraud by dealer. 
Answered on Nov 09th, 2017 at 4:52 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters