QUESTION

Can I sue Chase Bank for emotional distress regarding restriction of account without notice as well as denial to funds?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2017 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
Chase restricted my account without notice, has denied me access to my money in the account claiming I have to wait for account closure but I had a direct deposit process after the restriction because I was unable to cancel on time due to lack of notice. I was told after 2 business days I could walk into branch to retrieve funds from the direct deposit and then when I called it was a new story and new excuse. This has caused me and my family a lot of stress because it is over 2,000 dollars in the account that I need to pay bills and provide for my two children and they are not denying me access to a direct deposit the processed after the restrictions. They have caused me a lot of stress and have me in a state of emotional duress.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not likely. "They told me" is simply not the standard relative to such issues and its typically defined in the account terms and conditions that noone reads or formal ank policy of some sortor other. That you could not stop a third party from depositing money into a"restricted" account, for what ever reason it was restricted, is not the banks issue. This issue will likely require resolution of the "restriction" issue whatever that is. 
Answered on Oct 17th, 2017 at 6:49 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters