QUESTION

Can I sue eBay/PayPal for being a victim of a scam through their "seller/buyer" protected advertised sites

Asked on Feb 28th, 2014 on Consumer Fraud - New Jersey
More details to this question:
In early November I starting selling Bitcoins (online digital currency) on eBay. eBay assured me that sellers were protected and even had the "seller protection symbol on the listing". I was selling these bitcoins so fast that in a 3 week period my PayPal balance was around $9000. The more people I sold, the more I bought to keep inventory stocked. Everything was going great until I received a dispute from PayPal that one of my transactions was removed due to the buyer using a hacked account. One by one the disputes and charge backs kept coming until my PayPal account was -$850. And to top it off ebay charged me hundreds of dollars in seller fees. Not only did I lose a lot of money but the product as well. I received no help from eBay/Paypal or anyone. In fact the customer service was just plain rude. I find out that this scam has been going on for a while, yet these 2 companies allow it to continue. Is there anything that can be done to recoup the losses?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
ebay/paypay can be sued. however, they will fight hard and spend significant sums on legal fees. you would have to be prepared to meet them in court and battle every step of the way. this is your decision. please let me know if we can help. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters