QUESTION

can I sue in florida for a scam company from chicago?

Asked on Dec 31st, 2016 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
I got a mailed solicitation to start a direct mail campaign and "earn $600 to $2500 monthly payout. I joined the GOLD club and paid $497 and then I signed up for 1000 direct mail brochures $200 for the mailing list and $1016 for them to mail the brochures with a guarantee of $3000 if I mailed 1000 brochures - I paid, they (supposedly mailed 1000 brochures. It has been over 60 days since the mailing and I have received $0 - no responses and nothing at all. I should get $3000 as guaranteed for the mailing I PAID for as well as a full refund of the $497 initiation fee which I was told in the beginning could ONLY be gotten AFTER the first mailing - which I have done. I should get $3000 as guaranteed for the mailing I PAID for as well as a full refund of the $497 initiation fee which I was told in the beginning could ONLY be gotten AFTER the first mailing - which I have done.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There is noone to sue in such scams as a general rule. You simply got scammed and its unlikely you will ever see a dime. That stated you likely now have an ID theft issue to worry about and need to change all of your contact information and account immediately. 
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2017 at 2:09 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters