QUESTION

Can I sue my former lender for listaiung VA Real Estate Loans in my name that I did not apply for

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2013 on Consumer Fraud - Texas
More details to this question:
My former bank ,that was under stipulations for Violating the Banking secrecy Act and Information Technology, listed a VA Real Estate Loan in my name showing them as the lender and I do not qaullify for such a loan nor did i apply for this loan. This bank has had a lot of issues and have to let all their loan officers go at my former branch because of suspicious lending practices. I cant not get anyone at this bank to help me or even discusss this matter with me. I also get letters in the mail saying that I have exceeded the $250,000.00 deposit threshold in my accounts and I don't even have an account at that bank anymore. I fear I am going to get in trouble with the fraudulant VA loan. What do i do and what are they liable for. I have all documentation backing these c,aims up. Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Houston, TX
1 Award
Yes, I would encourage you to do so, as well as reporting your complaint.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2013 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters