QUESTION

Can I sue the seller if he replaced my cell phone with another phone without notice and he charged me for repairs

Asked on Mar 13th, 2020 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
My phone stopped detecting network,I sent the phone for repair , seller said it is manufacturing issue they will fix it for free but they must replace my broken screen and charge me 149$ plus tax for screen replacement, after 8 days they notified me that my phone ready for pickup, I went there and received the phone, they charged me 149$ plus tax for screen replacement, when I went to home I found that they have replaced the phone cuz it has different serial number than my original phone,so can I sue them for non transparency ,am not sure if that consider fraud or not, I believe they do this with many other customers
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
In theory its possible this is some form of fraud. It would require more facts like what happened to the phone they took and the terms of any documents you signed. 
Answered on Mar 16th, 2020 at 8:10 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters