QUESTION

Can I sue Walmart home depot and other stores for allowing identity theft?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2014 on Consumer Fraud - New Jersey
More details to this question:
They allowed purchases out of a credit card.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Both you and Walmart were the victims of the identity theft. The culprit is the person who stole your identity and used your card to defraud Walmart. Walmart spends large suns of money in protecting your identity and their goods. They are not responsible for the loss. Ed Dimon
Answered on Nov 30th, 2014 at 5:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters