QUESTION

Can I take the seller to small claims court to recover money I have had to spend to fix a car I bought from him that I was told was in good condition?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2017 on Consumer Fraud - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Found a used Durango for sale from a man that owns a mechanic shop and sells used cars also in this very small town. I was told by him that the engine light was coning on, but he had his personal mechanic that worked at his shop look at it and said it was the gas cap causing the light to go on and I would need to buy a new gas cap. He told me I would eventually need new tires but not until next year,2018, and they would get me through the winter. He told me that except for the wearing of the leather in the car, the mechanic had looked over the car and it was in good condition, and he had also bought it from someone he knew in town so he knew it was well taken care of. I believed him. He is well known in his little town. So I bought the car for $3800, knowing I would need a gas cap and within 6-8 months would need to buy tires. I took the car in to Firestone to get the oil changed and a new gas cap. He called me after a routine check of the car...and told me it needed $3000 of repairs.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I would suggest that you get a list from Firestone as to what it thinks is wrong with the car and take that to the man from whom you purchased the car and go over it with him.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2017 at 8:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters