QUESTION
can legal action initiated for posting inaccurate information on google
Asked on Apr 18th, 2021 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
We run a restaurant here in Orlando-a customer ordered lunch via DoorDash-while en-route to deliver, the customer canceled the meal-on arrival, the driver hand delivered the mea to the customer ( customer accepted) l.....in turn, the customer asked for refund from DoorDash-refund was granted. Within minutes of accepting his meal, customer posted on Google "there was a bug (roach) in my meal and the coffee I paid $4 spilled alcove my meal". Later the same day, we (the restaurant) reported to Doordash the above mentioned...DoorDash determined is fraud and would escalate the issue. What course of action available to us for posting there was a roach in the meal?
1 ANSWER
Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
Partner at
Tischhauser Law Group
2 Awards
Since you know the customer by name and address this is a classic circumstance for a "cease & desist" letter from a lawyer - demanding they remove the fake review. If they don't you can sue the customer. We have done this for companies before where they respond to the negative review with a screen shot of the lawsuit for others to see so they know you take false claims seriously.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2021 at 8:58 AM
All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.