QUESTION

Can someone sue Equifax if they were part of a data breach and the debit information was stolen but no transactions occurred ?

Asked on Oct 29th, 2017 on Consumer Fraud - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
There are class action suits forming.  You can look online how to contact lawyers doing these.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2017 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters