QUESTION

Can we recover tuition monies paid to a "brick & mortar" private school that is an unaccredited Diploma Mill but that is represented as accredited?

Asked on Nov 10th, 2014 on Consumer Fraud - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Our children attended a private school for 2 years. They left the school and were hoping to begin their junior year this year when we found out their first 2 years of high school credits didn't count as they could not be transferred as the school they were going to turns out to be unaccredited. We expended over $40,000 and now our children have to repeat the first 2 years of high school as the school they had been attending was grossly misrepresented by the owner/director of the school. We seek to recover the monies expended as they were received by the principal/owner/operator of the institution under false pretenses. Others who are attempting to transfer high school credits who left the school while still in high school are experiencing the same problem as the school is unaccredited.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
We can do the research regarding both the school and the case law and prepare a written legal memorandum setting forth the merits of your legal position and the cost to litigate. The cost for same would be $1500. If you decide to go forward, the $1500 would be included in the over-all costs. Ed Dimon
Answered on Nov 11th, 2014 at 3:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters