QUESTION

Can you assist us to resolve a contract dispute that was caused by the timeshare rep for which we are being held liable?

Asked on Dec 24th, 2013 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
We upgraded our timeshare in Florida, to a new system. We were told that we were trading in the old contract, that by doing so we would be get a certain number of starpoints and that our maintenance costs would decrease significantly. When we received the maint bills, they are 3X what we were told, sales rep is "no longer with the company" and therefore "we are being held to the increase in maintenance and are receiving additional star options we never agreed to nor were we told about. This is not what we agreed and we can not afford this. Their rep lied to us. They are not backing down and we stand to lose this timeshare for their mistake that we have had for the past 16 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Well much of the issue revolves around the paperwork that you signed irrespective of what was told to you. Written words trump spoken ones, unless you can PROVE, not allege, outright fraud in getting you to sign new agreement. If you would like, we do have FREE in office consulations to assist in deteriming ifwe can help you on such cases. 
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 5:00 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters