QUESTION

can you get credit fraud off my report

Asked on Jan 25th, 2017 on Consumer Fraud - New York
More details to this question:
My name is Edmund I can't read or write so my girlfriend is helping me. I want to buy a house but this Quicken Loans put a thing on my credit like I had requested a loan which I didn't I wasn't looking for anything back in October like they said. I want this off my credit report, they won't do it the guy just laughed at me and hung the phone up. Can you people help me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
Your girlfriend- or someone- needs to write a letter (NOT make a phonecall) on your behalf and send it to all 3 credit reporting agencies explaining the situation. That should help your credit score. 
Answered on Jan 27th, 2017 at 7:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters