QUESTION

Can you legally sell a vehicle without a clean title at time of purchase in State of Florida?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2020 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
II bought a 2006 Cadilac DTS by paying $2,865.00 ($2500 for vehicle and $365.00 for title, sales tax, and transfer of tag) in cash on 8/10/2020. At time of sale, the car lot "never disclosed it had a rebuit title or it needed to be inspected at time of purchase. Nor would I have bought this vehicle had I be informed of this. I wasn't aware until September 8, 2020 when I tried to get the paoer title from Florida DMV so I can sell this vehicle and was told by DMV "there was never no title filed in State of Florida and that the 2006 Cadilac DTS was legally registered in my name based on the VIN # on bill of sale. I immediately contacted the car lot where i bought this vehicle when they told me "the car needs to be inspected by Florida DMV "before the transfer of the title will be in my name. I immediately requested a "full refund of all monies paid and the car lot stated "they will buy the vehicle back but never did". Lot illegally seized this vehicle and won't refund money I paid cash.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Unfortunately, you will pay more in legal fees and expenses trying to fix this than  you spent. Especially if you are "car flipper" buying used cars and flipping them for higher sales. 
Answered on Sep 30th, 2020 at 12:14 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters