QUESTION

Can you sue a business for misrepresenting shipping of an item.

Asked on Jan 30th, 2017 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
I ordered a car part from a large online business that sells car parts and supplies. During check out i was asked which shipping I would like to purchase. I paid extra for 2 day shipping because I needed the part urgently. The business is open 7 days a week and I assumed my part would be shipped out the next business day which would of been saturday. I recieved an email from them stating my item had been shipped and was provided a tracking number. Come Monday i see on the UPS website that my item has not yet been shippd with them. I called the company and was told that my item was not shipping out till that evening and would not arrive till wednesday. My car is stuck at somones house with a broken suspesnion piece. I informed the comapany that i had paid for 2 day shipping and was sent and email saying my item had been shipped saturday and they had misrepesented the shipping of my item. They told me there was nothing they could do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
In theory you can always sue to reolve any dispute - problem here is it will cost far more than the shipping cost and you likely have no other damages to warrant you spending the thousands of dollars in legal fees to file a lawsuit. 
Answered on Jan 31st, 2017 at 6:38 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters