QUESTION

Can you sue the person who stole your identity

Asked on Jan 28th, 2015 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
An cousin's ex randomly showed up at my mom's house while I was there and got her 10 year old daughter to steal my wallet. They then gave the wallet to a friend of theirs to use. She has even altered my driver's license. The cops are totally useless and not taking my case serious. Can I sue the cousin's ex, the child and their friend for damages: bills, the stress, tax fraud, medical info fraud, etc?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Legally, if you can prove those things yes. Problem is finding a lawyer and collecting the money. You may find interest in this website if you do. www.pro-sepower.com
Answered on Feb 05th, 2015 at 10:41 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters