QUESTION

Can't find a consumer fraud attorney in East Texas!

Asked on Feb 20th, 2014 on Consumer Fraud - Texas
More details to this question:
The handful of attorneys who handle consumer law issues around here only do bankruptcies and debt collections Can't find anyone who's qualified, experienced, much less interested, in my elderly widowed mom's auto fraud case (deceptive trade practices; several violations of TAC statutes Re: dealer advertising.) Granted, it's only 4k, but it isn't like I won't pay a retainer, and there's even a possibility of attorney's fees via TX DTPA. .Along with treble damages and emotional distress: Local auto dealer really did a number on my elderly widowed mom. Starting to think that maybe an Austin attorney might be willing to help. After all, the DTPA hearing would be held in Austin, right? Any advice on how to find an attorney for auto fraud / deceptive trade way out in Rural, TX?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Houston, TX
1 Award
Small claims court or justice of the peace is your best place to file suit.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 6:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters