QUESTION

Car Purchase. My Boyfriend went to a big toyota Dealer to puchase a 2014 car. He was tols his loan was approved. HE signed all the papers and left

Asked on Oct 18th, 2017 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
He paid his down payment. Signed all papers and left with the car. 2 weeks later he receives a call from the dealership saying he had to return the car that day his loan was not approved and he must return car that day to get down payment back. We returned car and did not get payment back yet. Is this legal. I have never o a car and left then told i have to bring it back. HE even got registration paperwork from dealer in his name?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
All this will depend on the actual reason why the deal was called off. Typically this is when the buyer fudges something on the appliacation like wages, and the employer does not confirm the cliaimed earnings. 
Answered on Oct 19th, 2017 at 6:11 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters