QUESTION

College Tuition Owed with No Job possibilities. Do I have a case against for profit colleges

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2015 on Consumer Fraud - South Carolina
More details to this question:
In 2009, I sought to get a bachelors degree. After placing an interest online, I was contacted by UC who explained that a degree in Cyber Security was on the rise. Graduates were being heavily recruited because of internet fraud/security and homeland security issues. I graduated in 2011. 2012, I was still unable to find a job. I contacted the school, expressed my dissatisfaction for the program as I did not feel the school had prepared us for the job market. In 2012, I was contacted by Grand Canyon University about completing an MS in Healthcare Informatics and Compliance. The recruiter stated that with the CJ degrees and new mandatory healthcare data guidelines, it was a perfect match. I expressed my concerns about my age and was assured that the healthcare info field was high in demand. I graduated GCU with a 3.8 GPA and as of today, have still not been able to find a job. Meanwhile, I owe over 120k in student loans, not been able to find a job in either degree and am unemployed
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may find a lawyer who would take your case, but I personally would not.  You paid for an education, not a job; and an education is what you got.  I am not trying to be hard on you, especially during the Holiday Season, but I too got what I paid for when I graduated from law school after being a M.D. for over 25 years.  The fact that no law firm hired me when I passed the bar, does not give me a right of action against the law school, as I got what I paid for, a law degree.  This answer does not create a lawyer/client relationship nor does it constitute legal advice. Dr. Michael G. Sribnick, Esq. Lawer in Charleston, S.C. Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D., LLC
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2015 at 6:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters