QUESTION

Cosigned car app for a friend , ended up owning car. The app had wrong info on. They had me do an electronic signature 1st. This company is fraud.

Asked on Oct 25th, 2017 on Consumer Fraud - Connecticut
More details to this question:
They had me sign an electronic signature first. I thought I was cosigning and was told my friend was going to make payments for car & Ins out of her pay and if she didn't they would just repo the car.She never made 1st payment; when I found out, I asked for keys & paperwork. The paperwork I was never given a copy when I signed. The car place I found out had wrong info on the app. What can I do, the car has been voluntary surrendered since I couldn't afford the high payments. Can I do anything with the app info or go after my friend when I have to now pay the difference after auction.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
Presumably, your friend is equally responsible for the debt and repo.  Don't ever co-sign for a friend. I doubt you have a case as a result of the application.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2017 at 10:06 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters