QUESTION

could i be processed with papers to be taken to court?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2012 on Consumer Fraud - New Jersey
More details to this question:
i have a few payday loans out and i was told that i can be served with papers to go to court and that they will come to my job or my home to process these papers to me they are putting a scare into me are payday loans legal. I do not know what to do.I was also told that they have the right to get me fired from my job and to have my drivers license taken away from me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
who lent you the money ? how much money is owed ? do you have a written loan agreement ? has any legal action been taken against you ? i need these answers.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters