QUESTION

Debt collector/Attny stole money through garnishment

Asked on May 09th, 2016 on Consumer Fraud - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I received notice of wage garnishment from an unknown debt, collector stated it was from 2002, refused more info. I've excellent payment history but amount was small & I was applying for mortgage at the same time. I paid him in full. After payment and "warrant of satisfaction" from him 3/15 my pay was garnished 6/15. I contacted him, he claimed he did not have the money and I should contact Sheriff's officer. Weeks later, my pay was still being garnished, my employer accepted my WOS as proof of payment and stopped. I contacted court officer's supervisor who stated they did not have my money and since judgement was in another county, I should call them. Took months of phone calls but I finally found out this collector did have my money, called him last month, he said he would return it. Post-judgement court also contacted him. He has not returned it. How can I recover and can I sue for damages? Garnishment now on my work record. Amount 177.00
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The issue is time and money. You will be successful if you pursue this entity. However, the journey will be arduous and costly. Ed Dimon
Answered on May 10th, 2016 at 6:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters