QUESTION

debt consalidation group did just that for me but didnt pay my debtors..help.anything that can be done about it?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2016 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
I did a debt consolidation and made payments to the group that processed my case for 24 months but they pocketed my money and did nothing for it now the irs is claiming that was income and now I'm having to pay them.can you help me with this case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Can't be both - if the IRS is claiming income that is because there are 1099 debt waivers - this would mean that the debt consolodation people did something but we don't know what. YOumau need to hire a lawyer to sort this out so you know what was actually happening and go from there. 
Answered on Dec 20th, 2016 at 8:09 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters