QUESTION

Directory Listing Company Threatening to take legal action against me. Not sure if i should be worried. i think there a scam.

Asked on Nov 27th, 2012 on Consumer Fraud - New Jersey
More details to this question:
it was for a online directory listing. Like yellow pages. before the recording they made it seem as if the company already had a account with my company. They have me on recording agreeing to there terms. I told them i would not pay so they had someone who claimed to be from there paralegal department call me to say they wanna offer me another chance to pay before they start taking legal actions. they even faxed me some letter with the heading "NOTICE BEFORE LEGAL ACTION". The letter only really says that there gonna get a third party collection agency to pursue the owed balance in full. They have nothing with my signature on it, just a recording. " ive been in a situation simular to this where i was sure the company was a scam and told them i would speak to a lawyer . they quickly send me a cancellation invoice. This company seem a bit more stuborn." Should i be worried? Should i just pay up?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the third party collection firms are not fun. try to settle the matter. if not successful, please give us a call. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters