QUESTION

Do any attorneys take on contractor lawsuits on a contingency or pay as you go basis? I have GREAT documentation/timeline. Would be suing for 15-20k.

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2017 on Consumer Fraud - New York
More details to this question:
I was a victim of deceptive sales practices from a contractor promising energy savings for a $14k insulation project. The savings have not been realized and I am stuck with a 15 year loan while they have been paid by NY in full through the NYSERDA program. I am very articulate and have a detailed timeline, documents, etc that present a very compelling case. Are there attorneys experienced in this area of law that would work on a contingent basis or pay as I go basis?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
I do not do these kind of cases on contingency and I think few lawyers would do so for this small amount of money.  However, initiating a suit may be not as expensive as you think.  The issue is that the promises of savings might not be binding.  Someone would have to look at the contract.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2017 at 5:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters