QUESTION

Do homeowners' insurance policies offer coverage for identity theft if I fall victim to one of these scams? Is there specific coverage available, or c

Asked on Apr 18th, 2015 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
recently, i started to search apartments for rent online, then i found few apartments near by me. i call the number provided on the website, and there was a rental agency called "re max" they have office in port orange. they called me and told me i had to apply for that apartment by submitting my information, such as bank statements, social security my ID and etc. then they told me application process takes one week, to see if i was approved or not. and then two weeks later i called them and they told me application is still processing. which is a lie. they also kept my original bank statements and papers and gave me the copies of my documents. when i confronted them they said they don't have my original bank statements, and documents. this company has a lot of scam alerts, and i believe i was the victim of it. what would be the best thing to do in this situation ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Generally, no, but you would have to have a lawyer read your policy to be sure.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2015 at 10:46 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters