QUESTION

Do i have a case for repair fraud? (NJ)

Asked on May 28th, 2013 on Consumer Fraud - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have an auto repair issue- I have a mechanic take my money for an engine rebuild and kept my car for 6 months, all the time giving me false status updates. in reality, the car was never worked on and have photos to prove it.. When i confronted him on this, he had agreed to refund me in full (4165.00) and towing to another shop. He signed an agreement that he would do so, and so far has only paid my towing. I have a signed invoice of work to be done, a signed check with his personal name on it, emails, photos, a signed agreement he would refund me, and a receipt for towing. He essentially took my money and never performed any work on the car during the 6 months, and gave false status updates and let me to believe that he working on my car when in fact he was not. I also have an email from the new mechanic stating the car was never touched. I am looking to recover my costs plus damages and court/attorney fees. Do I have a strong case and whats the next step?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i would cash the check to make sure you receive the money. i would have the car repaired. you can sue the mechanic to recover your costs, for example, the cost to you to rent a car for that period if you had to rent a car. however, you would not be paid your attorney fees. you could sue the mechaic is 'small claims' court [and not use an attorney] for the actual costs you incurred. this is the best route for you. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters