QUESTION

Do I have a case/Do I need a lawyer: purchased recliner Oct 24 for delivery on Dec 24. No recliner and no refund

Asked on Dec 26th, 2019 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
Hello! I am not sure if this is considered consumer fraud or just bad business. October 24, I purchased a $1513 recliner for December 24 delivery as Christmas present for elderly loved one. I asked for status call/text. After Thanksgiving, no call so I called furniture company. I was assured several times December 24 delivery. December 24: No recliner called furniture store. Long story short, owner has no clue. I am unable to get refund so I deferred to American Express. I am upset: a.) I paid in full but did not receive goods b.) No one at the furniture store would return my calls c.) Employee I purchased recliner is no longer employed d.) Owner is clueless. She said the company cancelled the recliner order. e.) Elderly loved one had no presents to open for Christmas. This situation has caused me great stress. Thank you for your advice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If you were charged for a product not received there is an issue to address. If this is about no present for Christmas, that is NOT a viable claim. In the future you should know better than to shedule delivery of such an item the day before Christmas. 
Answered on Dec 27th, 2019 at 12:54 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters