QUESTION

do i have an option to get my money back from an as is dealer if they tell me nothing is wrong with but car but there is?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2013 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
I asked the as is dealer multiple times is there anything wrong with the transmission they told me the transmission is perfect, i took it to aamco transmissions and they told me theres internal damage and thousands of dollars to repair
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You'll have to PROVE not allege "fraud in the inducement" i.e. they lied to you to get you to buy the car. Very very hard with a he said/she said case.
Answered on May 03rd, 2013 at 4:38 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters