QUESTION

Do i have to cont6act the person that i plan to sue?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2012 on Consumer Fraud - New York
More details to this question:
I was wondering if i have to contact the person that I plan to sue for false advertisement. To see if we come into an agreement first.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You can.  Sometimes people only settle if you sue them.  A letter from a lawyer might be helpful.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2012 at 6:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters