QUESTION

Do I need to get a lawyer to correspond with a collection company that I think might be fraud? If so what type of lawyer should I seek?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2014 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
We received a call regarding a past loan. Christmas was overwhelming two years ago so we turned to payday loans as a solution. Unfortunately my fiance lost his job and by the time he got a new one, the bills were too overwhelming and we fell behind. We paid back two loans once they called recently and they were very nice and we only had to pay basically what we owed. The agency who called us now is representing a loan company I dont recall. I asked if they could give me the company information so I could rememeber. They said they couldnt give me company information until the debt was paid. I had two options.1.) pay a settlement (4 times the loan amount) or pay 8 monthly installments (equaling 4 times the original loan amount).They were a little short with me and explained that if we get summoned to court that it will be twice the price and they wouldn't be able to help us then. I offered to make smaller payments and they didnt accept. I feel nervous, cornered an uninformed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
All of your feelings are likely accurate. Unfortuately, you are in a pickle because it is equally as likely that the collectors are frauds as they are legitimate. You should pay not a thin dime unles you are fully satisfied that the collector is legitimate as is the debt. YOu may want to hire counse to help, though this will also cost you money out of pocket. Should you have futher questions, please feel free to contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE telephone or in office conference.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2014 at 11:13 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters