QUESTION

dose dealer get away with selling a bad car

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2013 on Consumer Fraud - Nevada
More details to this question:
Bought it two days and head gasket blew up. Took it back no warrenty..not legal right there has to be seven days or something...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
There is no 3 day right of rescission for automobile sales in the State of Nevada.  However if you can prove that the vehicle was defective at the time of the sale, and the Dealer misrepresented the condition, you may have recourse for misrepresentation.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters