QUESTION

Double billing and billing for services not performed by NCH Hospital Naples FL. What can we do about it?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2014 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband went to NCH for pulmonary therapy 10/2013. He was billed for our portion after ins. $184.35. He paid it online 12/3/2013. They then sent us a bill for $50. I called they swore he only paid $134.35. I faxed them proof of payment. Now 8/2014 they turned us over to collection Co for non payment of that $50. And have billed us again for $184.35 for saying it is for services in 11/2014. He only went in October and then quit going. They turned that over to Collection with a company in Tennessee. They also billed our Florida Regional Blue Medicare plan and they have their fraud dept working on it also. I want to go after these people for harassment and double billing etc. We are over it. It is going to affect our credit rating. We need a local attorney in Naples Florida willing to go after these people.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This could be a violation of the Florida Collections Practices Act allowing you to sue them for $1,000.00 and have them pay for your attorney. If you have futher questions, feel free to contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation. 
Answered on Sep 18th, 2014 at 1:24 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters