QUESTION

Film was not returned after sending them to be transferred to digital

Asked on Oct 10th, 2016 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
Sent 1200 ft of 16mm film to be transferred to digital medium. Initially had a problem with the pricing because they had a lower price advertised on their web site. The next issue that came up was that the film was too old and could not be transferred, but they could transferred some of the film that was in better shape and would charge me accordingly. Next thing I get from them, they are returning the film and deducting a set-up fee(for checking the film). I received some of my money back (minus the set-up fee), and they claimed that they had send the film back. But the envelope I received was only.1lbs, so they have been using that "tracking number as the Proof" . Later they drop that story and came up with a new story " stating that their shop had actually returned the film but could not find the " tracking number". The film is from the 1970's and had cuts from many different events that happened in New York city at that time. Marathon, some cuts from philmore east...etc
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is a contract breach or negligence issue. Its simply a matter of do you want to spend money out of pocket suing the company. Unless the film content is a national treasure like the Zapruder film, don't expect lawyers to consider getting involved on a contingent fee basis. 
Answered on Oct 12th, 2016 at 1:49 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters