QUESTION

Gave a deposit to a contractor for new siding on my house...never showed up to do the work, has not given my deposit back (as he said he would)

Asked on Aug 10th, 2020 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
I gave a deposit of $8000.00 to Barncord Construction to replace the siding on my house on July 1 2020. Said they were going to start on July 5 2020. Never showed up..called repeatedly and he said they were delayed by weather (it hadn't rained here in over a week). Kept calling. texting, emailing, occasionally got a response of we were delayed by weather ....Finally told him after 3 weeks that I would find another contractor and he agreed to give me my money ($8000.00) back. Said it was in the mail...never arrived. Let him know that it never arrived and he said he would drop one by the house,,,that was 2 weeks ago. He has not returned calls, emails, texts. Please help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will likely need to retain a lawyer to intervene and see if that sparks a better  response. 
Answered on Aug 14th, 2020 at 5:49 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters