QUESTION

Hello, can I file a claim about a reservation company for services not provided?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2017 on Consumer Fraud - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I mistakenly booked a hotel on Reservation.com instead of the actual hotel. I called reservation.com and explained my mistake and asked for a refund. They told me I have to contact my credit card company which I did. Reservation.com cancelled my reservation without my consent and refused to refund my money. Can I make claim to get my money back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
You can make a claim up to 5,000 in small claims court. That seems the best way to handle this.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2017 at 9:02 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters