QUESTION

Hello I got a call that i one from southwest a roundtrip now they booked money from my account and want to send me magazines for 30 months.

Asked on Jan 10th, 2013 on Consumer Fraud - New York
More details to this question:
im au pair and i go home in 9 months and i dont wanna have these magazines. i also never got my southwest tickets! the company is called southwest periodical service 40 N. central ave suite 1400 phoenix AZ 85004. I really dont know what to do i locked my bank account after i read in the internet that this was a scam and they already booked money from my account, that they lied to me. please help me i dont have money to pay 30 months these magazines and all this payments.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If you blocked the account so no more payments can be deducted, that is fine.  If what you did was not suficient, close this account and open another.  I cannot imagine how much money is involved, but if a few dollars just chalk it up to life experience.  If more, you can call the NYS Attorney General and make a complaint, but do not count on any results.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 10:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters