QUESTION

Hello, I wanted to know if I can sue a dealership for pain and suffering because they sold me a car with lots of issues.

Asked on Dec 15th, 2016 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
Card smokes and shakes really bad while on the highway and I almost got into a wreck. This happened twice. I took the car to them and they claimed to fix it the first time. Still having the same issues and can't drive the car because of the smoke. This situation has caused me a great deal of stress. I am out $3000.00 which is what I put down on the account. I have no money . They offered to fix it but would not cover any rental expenses. I am getting collection calls from the bank that I traded my vehicle in. So now I owe two payments. one for the 2009 Toyota Venza which is what I purchased to them and the other is my trade in vehicle. A 2008 Lexus RX 350. The financing company for the Lexus informed that the payoff check was sent back to them because the check was not written correctly. As-Is document isn't signed by me or them. Plus they never informed me about As-Is. I've paid for towing and for Lyft Car services to and from work without pay.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not likely as your damages are typically limited to contract type damages. I assume you had the vehicle inspected by an independent inspector such a dealer and took it for a test drive before you bought it? If not that was likely your first and possibly fatal mistake as far and remedies go. Since you also state you have no money you simply are not likely to have a meaningful legal remedy after the fact if you failed to protect yourself properly up front. 
Answered on Dec 20th, 2016 at 10:35 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters