QUESTION

HELOC documents had my signature forged by my Husband at the time.

Asked on Oct 04th, 2013 on Consumer Fraud - New Jersey
More details to this question:
When my ex and I were married, he took out a HELOC on our home. You can clearly see he forged my signature on the Collateral agreement. I am not on the Line of credit. It was maxed out and never paid on and it went into collections. During the settlement agreement he surprised me with this. Now I am stuck paying for his debt. 2 years letter his trying to force me out of my house because I have not and can not remove his name from the 1st and 2nd mortgage. The collections company won't even speak to me and the 2nd mortgage has eaten up my equity. I am going to file a complaint in PA against the notary. Would I be able to get the contract voided and sue all parties (notary, bank and my ex) for punitive damages given the fact of the money I had to pay in, threats of foreclosure and my ex trying to force me out of my home?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
your complaint is against your former spouse. he forged the document. he used the credit. the mortgage company did nothing wrong.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters