QUESTION

Hi good afternoon. I need help with an online school that have me in collections. never did classes with them. however, i did register

Asked on Apr 05th, 2018 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
Hi good day. i need advice. Back in 2012 i register with an online school. which i never did orientation , received no textbooks or anything with the college. However, i am in collections for this. how do i go about handling this situation
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will likely need to hire a lawyer to address this issue. There may be statute of limitation defenses and collections violations or this could simply be a fraud scam. 
Answered on Apr 05th, 2018 at 1:58 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters