QUESTION

Hi. I have a company that added my name to an account that has nothing to do with me.. it's on my credit report. My name does not match the original n

Asked on Feb 26th, 2017 on Consumer Fraud - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You need to protest this with the credit bureaus.  More importantly, look at your report carefully to make sure you are not an identity theft victim.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2017 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters