QUESTION

Hiredmoving van transportation company to move my few items to Florida and over 40 plastic bins are missing. I submitted a claim and was refused pynt

Asked on May 03rd, 2014 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
This company should not be in business for many reasons. I would like to sue them and the Anthem Claims Management for the items that are missing. I submitted a claim for over 5000.00 but I am sure it is much more. Do I have a case in California or in Florida? I'm in Cal until May 22, 2014
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
YOu have what sounds like a CARMACK case, which is a moving company case undeer Federal law. They are very technical and have a very short time frame for claims and lawsuits. Many lawyers wont take them on contingent fee and the 5k of damages might not be worth the expense especially if you did not buy separate insurance. You should consult with a lawyer both in Cali and in Fl. ASAP about handling the case/claims.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 3:18 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters