QUESTION

Hisomeone stole my check from my mailbox, and change my name to his name and address then chached.what should I do ? I opened case with postal ins

Asked on Dec 19th, 2016 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
I opened case with postal inspectors since September 16, I haven't heard from them utilize now. I want to the bank that the person deposit my check on it after he edited, the told me you should talk to the bank that issue the check to make claim to us. What should I do ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
ID theft issues can't be solvedin internet blurbs. You will likely need to retain a lawyer as some expense to help sort this out. 
Answered on Dec 20th, 2016 at 8:17 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters