QUESTION

How can a lein be placed on my property for door and windows that have already been paid for

Asked on Jan 12th, 2015 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
Bought and paid for windows and door that were installed and now they say the company I bought them from did not pay the manufacturer so the manufacturer has placed a lein on my property. I am 80 yrs old and do not understand how I am liable.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This sounds like a mechanics lein. You will need to speak to a consumer lawyer or mechanics lein/construction lawyer in your area about this immediately. Should you have any other questions or concerns, please feel free to contact our office for a FREE consultation at 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2015 at 1:55 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters