QUESTION

How can I best protect myself after close friend repurposed a card I gave him for his personal use, and then opened a second card without permission?

Asked on May 18th, 2016 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
Handed friend my a credit card to purchase items for my business as needed, but instead he "accidentally" ran up a large bill for his personal use. Before I discovered the misuse of that card, he fraudulently opened a second card totally without my knowledge or permission. How do I clear my liability, restore my credit, yet avoid getting this person arrested? Do I have to fill out credit card company forms?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You can't have your cake and eat it too. How convenient that you made a poor choice and just want no responsibility for it, no repercussions to the person YOU are accusing of criminal fraud and that the bank should just eat all that money while your friend enjoys the benefit of the free stuff he purchased. Sounds pretty ridiculous when put that way right? If its criminal fraud you have your freind prosecuted criminally so he goes to prison like all criminal should and you will have a better chance of arguing with the bank about some of the charges. Short of that, you will have to accept the fact YOU placed trust in someone not deserving of it and your price to pay is YOU just bought all those charges and can spend your money and time suing the friend for reimbursement, if thats even viable financially. 
Answered on Jun 01st, 2016 at 1:28 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters