QUESTION

How can I file a claim against a travel agency that canceled my ticket without telling me?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2013 on Consumer Fraud - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I bought a round trip ticket with Turkish airlines thru a travel agency and paid for it September 15th with check. The departure time and date on my ticket was October 5th 2013 at 11 pm. When I went to the airport I was told that my rezervation had been canceled without my knowledge and when a new one had been made yesterday for a 1 way ticket for a flight that was today at 12pm. Also I paid 1000 for my ticket but Turkish airlines told me they only received 700. I was told by the airline rep that If I wanted to fly tonight I would have had to pay 900 in fines. The agency never told me about any of this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i would work closely with the airline. the airline wrote the contract and you signed the contract when you purchased the ticket. these contracts are carefully written to benefit the airline. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 10:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters