QUESTION

How can I get a pending money transfer deposited on my account?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2017 on Consumer Fraud - New York
More details to this question:
I've been waiting for a money transfer that should have been deposited on my Citibank checking account a few days ago. Customer service on the phone is completely useless: they can see the money is pending but can't tell me why it's being held up and how long it will take me for me to receive the money. This is causing me inconveniences. Nobody in Citibank is taking responsibility for this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
There could be a suspicion of fraud or money laundering, especially if it is coming from overseas.  A letter from a lawyer might push things along.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2017 at 5:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters